Privacy Policy

How Crozdesk deals with your information

Welcome to Crozdesk! Thank you for using our service. The Crozdesk service is fully owned and operated by Crozdesk Ltd. For the purposes of this Privacy Policy, the Terms of Use, and the Vendor Policy, Crozdesk and Crozdesk Ltd will be used interchangeably or referred to as ”we" or "us" or the "Company". Furthermore, the “User” and “you” will be used interchangeably as well and refers to any person or entity using the Crozdesk service or any of it’s sub-sites, sub-domains, and/or product components. The following privacy policy (collectively, the “Privacy Policy") applies to any interactions a user has with and any sub-sites thereof, including, but not limited to, any service components, web resources and/or content found on our sites (the "Website") and governs the privacy of its users who choose to use it. The Privacy Policy also includes our Terms of Use and Vendor Policy, which can be found here:; and here:, respectively.

The policy sets out the different areas where user privacy is concerned and outlines the obligations and requirements of the users, the website and website owners. The way this website processes, stores and protects user data and information will also be detailed within this policy. By using the site, providing personal or company information upon registration, filling in a contact form, submitting a review, or engaging with the Website in any other way, users explicitly accept this Privacy Policy.

The Website

This website and its owners take a proactive approach to user privacy and ensure the necessary steps are taken to protect the privacy of its users throughout their visiting experience. This website complies with all UK national laws and requirements for user privacy.

Use of Cookies

Cookies are small files saved to the user's computer hard drive that track, save and store information about the user's interactions and usage of the website. This allows the website - through its servers, to provide users with a tailored experience within this website. This website uses cookies to improve the user experience while visiting the website. The use of cookies for non-registered users is generally limited to very basic information in form of cookies. When registering, users are giving consent to the use of more advanced cookies to tailor Crozdesk’s service to their needs.

Users are advised that if they wish to deny the use and saving of cookies from this website on to their computers’ hard drive they should take necessary steps within their web browsers security settings to block all cookies from this website and external serving vendors. This website uses tracking software to monitor visitors and better understand how they use it. This software is provided by Google Analytics which uses cookies to track visitor usage. The software will save a cookie to the user’s computer hard drive in order to track and monitor their engagement and usage of the website, but will not store, save or collect personal information. Users are advised to read Google's privacy policy here for further information:

Other cookies may be stored to the user’s computer hard drive by external service providers when this website uses referral programs, sponsored links or adverts. Such cookies are used for conversion and referral tracking and typically expire after 30 days, though some may take longer. No personal information is stored, saved or collected through Crozdesk cookies.

Contact & Communication

By registering, users express consent to receive communications regarding the subject of the Site and other services. These communications include alerts, notices, newsletters, offers and promotions, and will always be sent by Crozdesk.

Users contacting this website and/or its owners do so at their own discretion and provide any personal details at their own risk. Their personal information is kept private and stored securely until a time when it is no longer required or has no use, as detailed in the Data Protection Act 1998. Every effort has been made to ensure a safe and secure form for the email submission process. However, Crozdesk reminds users using such form that they do so at their own risk. This website and its owners use any information submitted to provide users with further information about the products / services offered or to assist them in answering any questions or queries they may have submitted. This includes using user’s details to subscribe them to any email newsletter program the website operates, as long as it has been made clear to them and their permission has been granted when submitting any form to email process. Or whenever the consumer has previously purchased from or enquired about purchasing a product or service that the email newsletter relates to. Account registrations always subscribe users to the newsletter program. This is by no means a full list of user rights in regards to receiving email marketing material. User details are not passed on to any third parties, unless they have given express consent.

Handling of User Data

By using Crozdesk and interacting with the website as a registered or non-registered user, you allow us to save basic information about you, including but not limited to IP addresses and any information you provide to us. We may in some cases pass on information about users to our partners and customers to allow them to see which of their user were referred by Crozdesk.

By using Crozdesk you expressly and unequivocally consent to the collection and processing of your data by Crozdesk, even if this takes place outside of the European Union and/or by third-party service providers. You can revoke this consent at any time by contacting us directly in writing. Your privacy is important to us and we strive to protect your information from fraudulent parties where possible.

Email Newsletter

This website operates an email newsletter program, used to inform subscribers about products and services supplied by this website. Users can subscribe through an online automated process should they wish to, but do so at their own discretion. Some subscriptions may be manually processed through a prior written agreement with the user.

Subscriptions are taken in compliance with UK Spam Laws detailed in the Privacy and Electronic Communications Regulations 2003. All personal details related to subscriptions are held securely and in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998. No personal details are passed on to third parties nor shared with companies / people outside of the company that operates this website. Email addresses and names might be stored and used through a third party application, such as MailChimp, but no consent will be given for this data to be used by anyone other than Crozdesk Ltd. Under the Data Protection Act 1998 users may request a copy of the personal information held about them under this website's email newsletter program or any other program. Users interested in receiving a copy of this information can write to the business address at the bottom of this policy and request it, please note that a small fee may apply.

Email marketing campaigns published by this website or its owners may contain tracking facilities within the actual email. Subscriber activity is tracked and stored in a database for future analysis and evaluation. Such tracked activity may include: the opening of emails, forwarding of emails, the clicking of links within the email content, times, dates and frequency of activity. This does not constitute a comprehensive list. This information is used to refine future email campaigns and supply the user with more relevant content, based on their activity. In compliance with UK Spam Laws and the Privacy and Electronic Communications Regulations 2003, subscribers are given the opportunity to unsubscribe at any time through an automated system. This process is detailed at the footer of each email campaign. If an automated unsubscription system is unavailable, clear instructions on how to cancel a subscription will by detailed instead. Should an error occur and no link or instructions are displayed, users are advised to contact Crozdesk through a reasonable channel and the subscription will be canceled manually.

External Links

Although this website only intends to include quality, safe and relevant external links, users are advised to adopt a policy of caution before clicking any external web links mentioned throughout this website (External links include clickable text, banners and image links to other websites).

The owners of this website cannot verify or give any guarantees in relation to the content of any externally linked website despite their best efforts. Users should therefore note that clicking on external links is done at their own risk. This website and its owners cannot be held liable for any damages or implications caused by visiting any external links.

Adverts and Sponsored Links

This website may contain sponsored links and adverts. These will typically be served through Crozdesk advertising partners, who may have detailed privacy policies relating directly to the adverts they serve. Clicking on any such adverts will generally send users to the advertisers’ website through a referral program, which may use cookies and might track the number of referrals sent from this website. This may include the use of cookies, which may in turn be saved on the user’s computer hard drive. Users should therefore note that clicking on sponsored external links is done at their own risk, and that this website and its owners cannot be held liable for any damages or implications caused by visiting any external links mentioned (or unmentioned).

Social Media Platforms

Communication, engagement and actions taken through external social media platforms that this website and its owners participate on, are circumscribed to the terms and conditions as well as the privacy policies held with each social media platform. Users are advised to use social media platforms wisely and communicate / engage with them with due care and caution in regards to their own privacy and personal details. This website and its owners will never ask for personal or sensitive information through social media platforms. Crozdesk encourages primary communication channels such as telephone or email to discuss sensitive details with users.

This website may use social sharing buttons which help share web content directly from web pages to any social media platform. Users are advised that the use of such buttons is done at their own discretion. They should also note that social media platforms may track and save their request to share a web page through their own social media accounts.

Shortened Links in Social Media

This website and its owners may share web links to any relevant web pages through any of their social media platform accounts. Despite the best efforts to ensure only genuine urls are published, many social media platforms are prone to spam and hacking and, by default, some of them shorten lengthy urls (web addresses).This website and its owners cannot be held liable for any damages or implications caused by visiting any shortened links. Users are therefore advised to take caution and good judgement before clicking any shortened urls published on social media platforms by this website and its owners.


In order to list a service on Crozdesk, users must fill in and submit a form. These forms contain fields specified with an asterisk (*) that must be filled in, as they are mandatory and necessary. Failing to submit this information might result in not being able to benefit from Crozdesk services. Users are also advised that any inaccuracy, falsity, mistake or error in any submitted personal data and information is their exclusive responsibility. Furthermore, they may be held liable for any damages caused to Crozdesk or third parties, by virtue of using Crozdesk services. We also advise users to inform Crozdesk of any change in its personal data so as to keep up-to-date, error free profiles.

This policy may be changed or updated from time to time without notification of existing and/or new users. It is the users responsibility to check this page regularly to ensure that they are still in full agreement with the policies set out on this and other Crozdesk pages.

20-22 Wenlock Road,
London N1 7GU, United Kingdom